Famous Books Authors For Bank Exams

Famous Books Authors For Bank

Famous Books Authors For Bank Exams 2014,SSC,Civil Service

 1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"?
(a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie
ANS (a)

2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable"?
(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)

3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare?
(a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya
ANS (a)

4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of
(a) The Post Office (b) Gora
(c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie
ANS (Try Yourself)

5. Who is the author of the book ’My other two daughters’?
(a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala
(c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy
ANS (b)

6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story
(a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker
(c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above
ANS (c)

7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny’ “ book was written by
(a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (d)

8. Find out the odd one
(a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.
One among the following is not written by Kalidasa
(a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam
(c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth
ANS (d)
10. ’Sonia, a Biography’ was written by
(a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy
(c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty
ANS (c)

11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story
(a) Chamber of secrets
(b) The philosopher’s stone
(c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth
ANS (d)

12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book
(a) From the Earth to the moon
(b) All under Heaven
(c) A Midsummer Night’s Dream
(d) Past and Present
ANS (a)

13. Who is the author of "A Passage to England"?
(a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari
(c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill
ANS (b)

14. "Does IT matter" is a book written by
(a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr
(d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these
ANS (c)

15. ’Beyond time’ is the book written by
(a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond
(c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel
(e) None of these
ANS (e)

16. The famous book ’Anandmath’ has been authorised by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Sri Aurobindo
ANS (b)

17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
ANS (a)

18. The author of the book ’Waiting for Godot’ is:
(a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag
(c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson
ANS (c)
Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan
Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan

19. "The Vedas contain all the truth", was interpreted by:
(a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan
ANS (b)      

20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah Jahan?
ANS - Dara Shikoh

21.In "The Travels of Gulliver", what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning?
ANS - The health of the sun

22."The man who knew infinity" is the biography of
(a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking
(c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan
ANS (d)

23.What was the original name of ’Alice in Wonderland’ when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863?
ANS - Alice’s Adventures Underground

24. The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is
(a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala
(c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar
ANS (a)

25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem ’Arjuna vivaha’ written?
ANS - King Airlangga

No comments:

Post a Comment